Cookies & Privacy policy

ORIZONTES TZOUMERKON HOTEL RESORT

Personal Information Protection Policy

The "Orizontes Tzoumerkon" Hotel Resort follows strict procedures for the protection of the personal data of its clients, in accordance with the General Regulation on Protection of Personal Data (EU) 2016/679 and Laws 2472/1997 (with amendments to L. 3625/2007) and 3471/2006.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, e-mail address, VAT, etc.), according to L. 2016/679. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (name, identification number,etc.), an online identity identifier (IP address, e-mail,etc.) or one or more factors specific to the physical,physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data we collect and process relates to the processing of reservations (such as name, passport or identification number, gender, contact details (phone number, email, country of origin), date and place of birth, credit card details, special offers and services information, customer preferences, closed-circuit information, ratings and comments from our customers, etc.).

The "Orizontes Tzoumerkon" Hotel Resort uses the personal data of its customers to offer the best services possible , to comply with tax and insurance laws, for payments, to operate properly and to ensure the safety of both its customers and its own staff.

According to the legal basis for processing personal data to make a reservation and to better serve our customers,the required hotel contract is completed. In addition, they are asked to give their consent during their visit to our website as well as when the newsletter is completed.

The period of time during which our customers’ personal data is collected and retained is specific, after that ,the data is deleted. The hotel uses a specific way of storing and destroying the personal data collected from its guests/members/users as well as a secure internet connection to protect them.

Customers, under General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016/EU, are entitled to update, correct, access, delete, restrict processing, portability of data. They also have the right to object to the use of data concerning them, including opposition to automated decision-making and profiling, as well as the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

The hotel management respects the uniqueness of each visitor and ensures that he is served in the best way possible. Securing his personal data is our main concern and obligation. Our priority is for each of our clients to enjoy the unique services of our hotel.


 


Cookies


This is the Cookie Policy for orizontestzoumerkon.gr, accessible from https://www.orizontestzoumerkon.gr


What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.


How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


The Cookies We Set

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.


Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.


More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Template Generator and the Terms and Conditions Template.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: info@orizontestzoumerkon.gr



Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 1, 2019

orizontestzoumerkon.gr ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.orizontestzoumerkon.gr website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. The Privacy Policy for orizontestzoumerkon.gr has been created with the help of TermsFeed.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.orizontestzoumerkon.gr


Definitions

Service

Service is the https://www.orizontestzoumerkon.gr website operated by orizontestzoumerkon.gr

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).


Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.


Types of Data Collected


Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:


Cookies and Usage Data


Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Use of Data

orizontestzoumerkon.gr uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer care and support

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

To monitor the usage of the Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues


Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

orizontestzoumerkon.gr will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


Disclosure Of Data


Legal Requirements

orizontestzoumerkon.gr may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of orizontestzoumerkon.gr

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

As an European citizen, under GDPR, you have certain individual rights. You can learn more about these guides in the GDPR Guide.


Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US


Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@orizontestzoumerkon.gr

Offres spéciales
X

En savoir plus sur les politiques d'hygiène de COVID-19 et les nouvelles règles de fonctionnement

plus